Privacy Policy

Updated: December 10, 2019

Welcome to Osito ESL!

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Cookies Policy.


1. About Us

In this Privacy Policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ are to Osito ESL, who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Policy.

If you have any questions about your personal information, please email us at ellie@osito-esl.com.


2. Use of the Website and its Online Content

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Osito ESL website and its online content.

We use third parties to manage our mailings (Mail Chimp) and to process payments on our behalf (Stripe). These third parties may need to access information about you in order to perform their function, but may not use this information for any other purposes. You should consult these third-parties’ own privacy policies as appropriate.


3. Collection of Information

When you access the Osito ESL website via any means, sign up for our newsletter or free samples, place an order/purchase products, create an account, or contact us by email or our online form, we may collect, store and use some of your personal information in line with this Policy. The types of personal data we collect and use will depend on what you are doing on our website.

We may occasionally need to ask you for additional information if you need to report a problem with the website or the product content.

To register, receive our free newsletter or contact us, we will only ask for your name and email address.

When you make a payment for products via our Shop, our payment service provider (Stripe) will collect and process your credit card details, including your name and billing address.

If you contact us via email or Facebook, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also collect data relating to your visits to the website, that cannot personally identify you but records your use of our site and your product purchases, for example, pages you visited, how long you were on the site and number of times you visited.


4. Use of your Information

By accessing our website via any means, signing up for our free newsletter or free samples, placing an order/purchasing products, creating an account, or contacting us by email or the online form, you agree that your personal information may be collected, stored and used by us and the third parties we work with (Mail Chimp and Stripe) for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide, maintain and improve the quality of the website and the content we offer, including by conducting anonymised market research, and to protect us and our users
  • to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using our website
  • to fulfill any contractual agreements between you and us, including processing payments for orders placed and sending you order confirmation emails
  • if you have signed up for our free newsletter, to send you details of other products we think may interest you – including free samples and special offers – unless you opt out. You can opt out at any time.
  • to respond to customer enquiries and support requests
  • to create and manage your account with us, if you have set one up
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

5. Storage of your Information

All information that you share on the website is kept strictly confidential and fully secure. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and when we have received it.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, only authorized persons are permitted access to your personal information and all abide by security, privacy and confidentiality agreements, rules and laws. See Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

We do not store credit card details or share customer details relating to financial data.


6. Disclosure of your Information

We are not in the business of selling or disclosing our customers’ personal information to anyone else and promise it will not be shared with any third-parties (other than our two service providers, as mentioned above – Mail Chimp and Stripe).

Mail Chimp and Stripe are subject to their own privacy policies, which are available on their websites and which we recommend you familiarize yourself with, as appropriate.


7. Data Retention

We retain the personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example to provide you with the free monthly newsletter you have signed up for, or for tax or accounting requirements.)

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete it (or securely store it, isolated from any further processing, until deletion is possible).


8. Rights of Users

You have the following data protection rights, to protect your privacy:

  • you can edit your personal details via your account page whenever you wish
  • you can opt out/unsubscribe from any email communications whenever you wish
  • you can object to processing of your personal information or ask us to restrict processing
  • you can email us at ellie@osito-esl.com in order to review, correct, remove or update your personal information on our systems at any time
  • if we have collected and processed your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time
  • if you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problem, contact us at the email provided above
  • you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information on this, please contact your local data protection authority.

 


9. Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from persons under 13 years of age. No part of our website is directed to persons under 13 years of age. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons under 13 years of age.


10. Cookies

The Osito ESL website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer, smartphone or other device, which are commonly used on the Internet to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies, but if you do, some of the functionality of the website may no longer be available to you.

You can disable cookies through your individual browser options.

For more information about cookies, including what they are and how to refuse them, please see our Cookies Policy.


11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements.

When any updates are made, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

Any updates or amendments will be posted on our website.

By continuing to use the website, your access and use will be subject to these updates and amendments.


12. Contacting Osito ESL

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: ellie@osito-esl.com